Village in the Shade Achievements Guide: All 35 Goals and How to Earn Them

A practical guide to Village in the Shade achievements: completion rates, fastest unlocks, the long grinds, and tips to clear the list efficiently.

Why the Village in the Shade Achievements Are Worth Chasing

Farming games are generous with busywork but stingy with direction. Once the first season wraps and your fields are humming, it's easy to lose the thread of what to do next. That's exactly where the Village in the Shade achievements earn their keep: they function as a built-in checklist that nudges you toward systems you'd otherwise ignore — the processor, the field guide, the badminton court, the summer festival stalls.

Chasing Village in the Shade achievements also tells you something about how other players approach the game. Because Steam publishes global completion percentages, the list doubles as a heat map of where the community stalls out. The early shipping and mining goals are nearly universal; the tool upgrades and workbench grind are genuinely rare.

This guide breaks down the tracked Village in the Shade achievements, ranks them by difficulty, and gives you a practical order to work through them without wasting in-game days.

Every Tracked Village in the Shade Achievement, Ranked by Rarity

The game's Steam page lists 35 achievements in total, and the entries below are the ones with publicly visible global completion rates at the time of writing. Percentages are community-reported Steam global stats, so treat them as a snapshot rather than a fixed number.

#AchievementWhat You Need to DoGlobal Completion
1Five Pecks of RiceShip 10,000 yen worth of products78.0%
2Yours, Mine, and OresBreak 1,000 boulders69.3%
3Do ProcessUse a processor 100 times66.7%
4Doing Good BusinessShip 100,000 yen worth of products61.5%
5Living off the LandGather 500 forageables61.0%
6Field Guide GreenhornLog 300 field guide entries58.5%
7PlowmanTill 1,000 squares of soil54.7%
8For the BirdsCollect 100 items dropped by wild birds51.5%
9Petting ZooInteract with animals 500 times46.6%
10Angler DevilCatch 300 fish44.3%
11Tater ToasterRoast a sweet potato successfully44.2%
12Mochi to be DesiredMake mochi successfully37.6%
13More Like GoodmintonReturn 15 shots in one badminton rally36.3%
14Field Guide GeniusLog 500 field guide entries31.2%
15Put a Bow on ItHunt 100 animals with a bow30.3%
16Kitchen DutyCook 100 times28.1%
17Chop Till You DropFell 1,000 trees or logs27.7%
18Summertime SpenderMake 10 purchases at the Summer Festival27.7%
19Gifts From AboveUpgrade every tool with meteoric iron26.2%
20Dr. DIYCraft at a workbench 500 times24.4%

One detail worth noting: nearly every entry specifies that it must be done in Village in the Shade Mode. If you're bouncing between modes, keep your achievement hunting in the mode the description names.

Completion Bands Tell You Where the Wall Is

BandCompletion RangeWhat It SignalsExamples
Starter60–80%Happens on its own within a couple of seasonsShipping, boulder breaking, foraging
Core45–60%Requires deliberate but easy repetitionTilling, bird drops, animal petting
Mid-game30–45%Needs a focused session or twoFishing, cooking, bow hunting, field guide
Late-gameUnder 30%Tied to rare materials, events, or heavy grindingMeteoric iron tools, workbench crafting

The Fastest Unlocks: Start With These Six

If you want momentum, front-load the achievements that fire almost automatically. Five Pecks of Rice, the 10,000-yen shipping goal, is the single most common unlock — nearly four in five players have it, which means it pops during ordinary play. Pair it with Do Process by routing every harvestable through the processor before selling, and you'll clear two entries in the same routine.

Living off the Land and Field Guide Greenhorn overlap heavily too. Every forageable you pick up counts toward the 500-gather target and often adds a field guide entry. Yours, Mine, and Ores rewards the boulder-clearing you're already doing to open up farmland.

AchievementRough TargetBest Habit to Build
Five Pecks of Rice10,000 yen shippedSell something every single day
Do Process100 processor usesProcess before you sell, always
Living off the Land500 forageablesSweep the map edges each morning
Field Guide Greenhorn300 entriesPick up one of everything you see
Yours, Mine, and Ores1,000 bouldersClear rock clusters while expanding fields
Doing Good Business100,000 yen shippedChain the first goal into this one

The Long Grind: Counter Achievements Explained

Most of the Village in the Shade achievements are pure counters, and counters reward consistency over bursts. A player who cooks one meal per in-game day will hit Kitchen Duty long before someone who saves up ingredients for a single marathon session — because the goal is 100 cooking actions, not 100 dishes sold.

The same logic applies to crafting. Dr. DIY asks for 500 workbench crafts and sits at the bottom of the list at 24.4%, which suggests most players simply stop crafting once their farm is functional. If you're going for a full clear, keep a cheap, renewable recipe on hand and burn spare materials on it whenever you pass the bench.

Counter AchievementTargetPractical Farming Method
Plowman1,000 tilled squaresTill fresh ground daily; don't re-till the same plot
Chop Till You Drop1,000 trees or logsClear a forest patch per session, replant behind you
Petting Zoo500 animal interactionsPet every animal morning and evening
Angler Devil300 fishFish the same spot while waiting on crops
For the Birds100 bird dropsLeave dropped items on the ground until you're nearby
Kitchen Duty100 cooksCook a trivial recipe daily
Dr. DIY500 workbench craftsCraft in bulk from surplus materials
Put a Bow on It100 bow huntsTake a bow on every foraging trip

The Rarest Village in the Shade Achievements

Four entries sit below 30% completion, and each one has a distinct reason for being uncommon. Understanding why they're rare is the fastest way to avoid the same trap.

AchievementCompletionWhy Players Miss It
Dr. DIY24.4%500 crafts is a huge number for a system most players abandon early
Gifts From Above26.2%Requires meteoric iron for every tool, so it's gated behind rare material
Summertime Spender27.7%Tied to a seasonal event with a limited purchase window
Chop Till You Drop27.7%1,000 trees is slow unless you're actively clearing land

Gifts From Above is the standout. Because it demands meteoric iron across your entire tool set, it can't be rushed — you need to find the material repeatedly and commit it to upgrades instead of selling it. Community reports suggest banking meteoric iron the moment you find it, rather than deciding later whether to spend it.

Summertime Spender is the one that punishes inattention. Ten purchases at the Summer Festival means you need to actually attend the festival and spend there, not just walk through it. Budget for it in advance so the window doesn't close on you.

The Skill-Based Oddballs

Three entries aren't counters at all: Tater Toaster (roast a sweet potato), Mochi to be Desired (make mochi), and More Like Goodminton (return 15 shots in a single badminton rally). The first two are simple once you know the recipes exist — the trick is discovering them in the first place, so check your cooking options regularly and talk to villagers who mention seasonal foods.

More Like Goodminton is the only genuine execution test in the group. Fifteen consecutive returns requires rhythm more than speed; stay centered and let the rally develop rather than lunging for winners.

A Practical Order for a Full Clear

Trying to do everything at once is how players burn out. A layered approach keeps progress visible.

PhaseFocusAchievements Covered
1Normal play, sell daily, process everythingFive Pecks of Rice, Do Process, Doing Good Business
2Forage and log everything you findLiving off the Land, Field Guide Greenhorn
3Expand farmland, clear rocks and treesYours, Mine, and Ores, Plowman, Chop Till You Drop
4Daily chores: animals, cooking, crafting, fishingPetting Zoo, Kitchen Duty, Dr. DIY, Angler Devil
5Seasonal and rare-material pushesSummertime Spender, Gifts From Above, Field Guide Genius

A few habits make the whole list go faster:

  • Keep a running task board. Note which counters are closest to finishing and finish them first — closing out a counter removes it from your mental load.
  • Don't sell meteoric iron. It's the bottleneck for the rarest achievement on the list.
  • Cook and craft in small daily batches. Ten cooks across ten days beats one long session, because you'll keep ingredients flowing.
  • Revisit the field guide often. Going from 300 to 500 entries is the biggest single jump on the list; treat new items as collectibles.
  • Check the full Village in the Shade achievement list on Steam for the entries without public stats, since those are the ones guides tend to skip.

FAQ

How many Village in the Shade achievements are there? The Steam list totals 35. Twenty of them currently display public global completion percentages, and those are the ones covered in detail above — the rest are visible on the store page but don't show community stats.

Do I have to play a specific mode to unlock them? Yes. The descriptions specify Village in the Shade Mode for these goals, so keep your achievement hunting inside that mode rather than splitting time across others.

Which Village in the Shade achievement should I save for last? Gifts From Above is the natural finale. Upgrading every tool with meteoric iron requires repeated finds of a rare material, so it's best treated as a long-term background goal rather than a dedicated session.

Can I work on several achievements at once? Absolutely, and you should. Foraging feeds the field guide, processing feeds shipping income, and tilling feeds your farm's expansion — most of the list overlaps naturally if you build the right daily routine.